2-20-0764
[…] ¶ 24 Claimant argues that the State did "not show a nexus between the money and the earlier, unknown criminal offense." He asserts that "the imagined criminal activity is not even alleged or mentioned by the State" and that the evidence did "not give any reasonable suggestion of a crime having been previously committed."
¶ 25 To put claimant's argument in context, we set forth the applicable statutory provisions. The procedures governing this judicial in rem forfeiture action are contained in the money laundering statute (720 ILCS 5/29B-1 (West 2016)). Section 29B-1 of the Code provides:
"(a) A person commits the offense of money laundering:
(1) when, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, he or she conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves criminally derived property:
(A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of the unlawful activity from which the criminally derived property was obtained; or
(B) where he or she knows or reasonably should know that the financial transaction is designed in whole or in part:
(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of the criminally derived property; or
(ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State law; or
(1.5) when he or she transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument:
(A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of the unlawful activity from which the criminally derived property was obtained; or
(B) knowing, or having reason to know, that the financial transaction is designed in whole or in part:
(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of the criminally derived property; or
(ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State law." Id. § 29B-1(a)(1), (a)(1.5).
As noted, the State's amended forfeiture complaint alleged that the cash found on defendant's person was a criminally derived "monetary instrument" that defendant was transporting with the intent to promote or carry on the unlawful activity of drug trafficking.