2-20-0764
[…] The bundles were banded with elastic hair ties, and additional hair ties were found in the van. Hain asked claimant where he got the money, and claimant provided no "documents or other factual basis" to Hain as to the origin or ownership of the currency. Evidence that the "criminally derived property is transported or possessed in a fashion inconsistent with the ordinary and usual means of transportation or possession of such property and where the property is discovered in the absence of any documentation or other indicia of legitimate origin or right to such property" (720 ILCS 5/29B-1 (d)(6) (West 2016)) may be properly considered as evidence "that the property or proceeds were known to be some form of criminally derived property or from some form of unlawful activity" (id. § 29B-1(d)). The packaging of the money with rubber hair ties in separate bundles was inconsistent with the ordinary and usual means of carrying cash.