2-20-0764
[…] (i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of the criminally derived property; or
(ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State law." Id. § 29B-1(a)(1), (a)(1.5).
As noted, the State's amended forfeiture complaint alleged that the cash found on defendant's person was a criminally derived "monetary instrument" that defendant was transporting with the intent to promote or carry on the unlawful activity of drug trafficking. Under section 29B-1(b) (3), "[m]onetary instrument" is defined as, inter alia, "United States coins and currency." Id. § 29B-1 (b) (3). Under section 29B-1(b) (4)," [c]riminally derived property" is defined as:
"(A) any property, real or personal, constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law; or
(B) any property represented to be property constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, from activity that constitutes a felony under State, federal, or foreign law." Id. § 29B-1(b)(4).
Section 29B-1(h)(1) (A) and (h)(1)(B) of the Code provides that the following are subject to forfeiture:
"(A) any property, real or personal, constituting, derived from, or traceable to any proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as a result of a violation of this Article;
(B) any of the person's property, used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this Article[.]" Id. § 29B-1(h)(1)(A), (h)(1)(B).
¶ 26 Once the State initiates judicial forfeiture proceedings with the filing of a complaint, and the claimant then files an answer asserting a claim against the property, the trial court conducts a hearing on the complaint. See id. § 29B-1(l)(1), (l )(3), (1)(6). At the hearing, the "State shall show the existence of probable cause for forfeiture of the property." Id. § 29B-1(l)(7). "During the probable cause portion of the judicial in rem proceeding wherein the State presents its case-in-chief, the court must receive and consider, among other things, all relevant hearsay evidence and information." Id. § 29B-1(l)(2). "If the State shows probable cause, the claimant has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's interest in the property is not subject to forfeiture." Id. § 29B-1(l)(7). The "claimant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she has a lawful, legitimate ownership interest in the property and that it was obtained through a lawful source." Id. § 29B-1(1)(3).
Claimant asserts that the State has the burden of proving forfeiture by a preponderance of the evidence. To be sure, the current version of the money laundering statute provides that "[a]t the judicial in rem proceeding, in the State's case in chief, the State shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture." See 720 ILCS 5/29B-13(9) (West 2018). However, that provision did not become effective until August 3, 2018, (see Pub. Act. 100-699 § 20 (eff.