Supreme Court Case No. 11SC813
[…] Section 16-13-311(3)(a), as noted, requires that the trial court “order the property forfeited” once a judgment of forfeiture enters and allows the trial court to issue an order distributing the property. Before a judgment of forfeiture enters, when the forfeiture claim is pending and the court must hold the property intact, the statute uses the term “seized property.” As examples, section 16-13-302(2)(d) emphasizes that “seized property” must be held by the seizing agency until either a judgment of forfeiture enters or the property is returned. See also § 16-13-303(7) (stating that currency seized under the statute’s authority “may be placed in an interest-bearing account during the proceedings” and then, once proceedings conclude, be “forfeited or returned to the prevailing party in lieu of the currency”).