Supreme Court Case No. 11SC813
[…] Stefan D. Cassella, Asset Forfeiture Law in the United States § 1–4, at 15 (2d ed. 2013). Such actions are civil in nature and the rules of civil procedure apply. § 16-13-307(3); Lot 23, 735 P.2d at 189. Because Strand’s statutory argument is dispositive, we do not address his argument about in rem jurisdiction.
The Public Nuisance Statute
¶14 Section 16-13-307(1.6) states that “[u]pon acquittal or dismissal of a criminal action . . . the forfeiture claim shall be dismissed and the seized property shall be returned.” The question here is whether this sentence in section 16-13-307(1.6) applies when a criminal case is dismissed following reversal of the related criminal conviction on appeal and remand to the trial court after a judgment of forfeiture has entered and the forfeited funds disbursed, absent an