Supreme Court Case No. 11SC813
[…] Section 16-13-307(3.5) requires the state to file a forfeiture claim within sixty-three days following the seizure of property. This section calls for the state to seek a judgment of forfeiture soon after it seizes property, evidencing an intent for forfeiture proceedings to move quickly.
A term of deferred judgment can be as long as four years for a felony and two years for a misdemeanor. § 18-1.3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. (2013).
¶22 One section of the public nuisance statute specifically applies at the appellate level. Section 16-13-307(12) requires the trial court to preserve the status quo in the event that the prosecution—but not the defendant—wishes to appeal. “[T]he court may make appropriate orders to preserve the value of the property pending appeal.” § 16-13-307(12). No counterpart to this provision exists requiring the court to stay a judgment in favor of the prosecution if the defendant appeals. The defendant thus must apply for a stay.