Supreme Court Case No. 11SC813
[…] Id. at 794 (emphasis added). The phrase “forfeit as of the date of seizure” means that once a judgment of forfeiture enters, the property is deemed forfeit as of the day it was seized. It does not mean that seized property held during the pendency of a forfeiture claim is already forfeited.
¶25 Wilkinsonis consistent with the public nuisance statute’s determination of the date that seized property, once forfeited, is considered forfeit. Section 16-13-311(3)(a) specifies that a forfeiture order, issued after a judgment of forfeiture enters, “perfect[s] the state’s right and interest in and title to such property and . . . relate[s] back to the date when title to the property vested pursuant to section 16-13-316.” Title to currency vests in the state and the seizing agency at “the time of the commission of the public nuisance act.” § 16-13-316(2).