People v. 3500 W. Grand (Chicago), LLC
[…] Alden Nursing Center, 317 Ill. App. 3d at 10 (quoting 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 1996)). Further, the court noted that the "[d]etermination of whether the Department made the alleged overpayments did not in any manner involve determination of whether the Department also at other times underpaid for other services for other patients." Id. The court held that the Court of Claims Act creates the Court of Claims as the "exclusive" forum for resolving lawsuits against the state. 705 ILCS 505/8 (West 1996). Specifically, the Court of Claims has "exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine * * * [a]ll claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois." 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 1996). Further, "[t]he Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over the claims assigned to it by the Court of Claims Act, even if the claims appear in a counterclaim." Alden Nursing Center, 317 Ill.