People v. 3500 W. Grand (Chicago), LLC
[…] In response, Grand answered the complaints by asserting that CMS did not overpay any rent and, alternatively, Grand filed a breach of contract counterclaim seeking rent payments from CMS along with interest pursuant to the Prompt Payment Act for the failed rent payments and real estate taxes. While the claims and counterclaim in this case may both involve interpretation of the same contract, Grand's counterclaim seeks affirmative relief against the state based on a contract with the state, and such relief must be sought in the Illinois Court of Claims. 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2010) ("The [Court of Claims] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matter: ***(b) All claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois"); see Alden Nursing Center, 317 Ill. App. 3d 1. Therefore, we find that the trial court erred when it did not dismiss Grand's counterclaim based on the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Accordingly, we must reverse the judgment of $130,790.16 in Grand's favor on its counterclaim.