THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. 2011 AUDI, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] ¶ 18 Pursuant to section 36-1a of the Code, a lienholder with an interest in the forfeited property and other secured parties can bypass forfeiture proceedings. It states that the State must release a vehicle to a "lienholder or secured party whose right, title or interest is of record *** if such lienholder or secured party shows to the State's Attorney that his lien or secured interest is bona fide and was created without actual knowledge that such *** vehicle *** was used or to be used in the commission of the offense charged." 720 ILCS 5/36-1a (West 2012).
¶ 19 We agree with the dealership that the State's use of section 36-1a is misapplied. As the dealership points out, it never relied on section 36-1a.