THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. 2011 AUDI, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] It states that the State must release a vehicle to a "lienholder or secured party whose right, title or interest is of record *** if such lienholder or secured party shows to the State's Attorney that his lien or secured interest is bona fide and was created without actual knowledge that such *** vehicle *** was used or to be used in the commission of the offense charged." 720 ILCS 5/36-1a (West 2012).
¶ 19 We agree with the dealership that the State's use of section 36-1a is misapplied. As the dealership points out, it never relied on section 36-1a. Rather, it always contended that it was an innocent owner under section 36-2. Section 36-2 provides that the "owner of such vessel, vehicle or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record *** may show by a preponderance of the evidence that he did not know, and did not have reason to know, that the vessel, vehicle or aircraft was to be used in the commission of such an offense." 720 ILCS 5/36-2 (West 2012). Unlike the provision for lienholders under section 36-1a, section 36-2 does not explicitly address the issue of "bona fide" ownership interests. 1991 Chevrolet Camaro, 251 Ill. App. 3d at 389.