THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. 2011 AUDI, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] People v. One 1999 Lexus, VIN JT8BH68X2X0018305, 367 Ill. App. 3d 687, 689 (2006). A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only where the opposite conclusion is clearly evident or the finding is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence. Anderson v. Kohler, 397 Ill. App. 3d 773, 785 (2009).
¶ 16 In Illinois, law enforcement may seize a vehicle used in the commission of, or in the attempt to commit, an offense prohibited by statute. 720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2012). Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code prohibits an individual from driving when his license is suspended or revoked. 625 ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2012). Under section 303(g), a vehicle may be forfeited "if the person's driving privilege was revoked or suspended as a result of a violation listed in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (c) of this Section." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(g) (West 2012). "Subsection (c)" refers to section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2012)), which prohibits an individual from driving while under the influence of alcohol.