People v. 2006 Saturn Ion (In re 2006 Saturn Ion)
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

Reversed and remanded to the trial court to make a determination whether claimant's motion for summary disposition should have been granted on one of the other grounds raised in her motion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

Douglas B. Shapiro, J. (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. I would affirm the grant of summary disposition on the basis that the forfeiture statute does not apply when the vehicle is used to transport an individual to procure a small amount of drugs that is immediately consumed.

MCL 333.7521(1)(d) generally authorizes the forfeiture of a "conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation . . . of property described in subdivision (a) or (b)." The "property described in subdivision (a) or (b)" includes controlled substances and the materials used to produce them. MCL 333.7521(1)(a)-(b).