People v. 2006 Saturn Ion (In re 2006 Saturn Ion)
[…] I cannot agree with this reading of the statute.

"Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act." People v Zitka, 325 Mich.App. 38, 49; 922 N.W.2d 696 (2018). See also People v Reed, 294 Mich.App. 78, 84; 819 N.W.2d 3 (2011) ("[S]tatutes should be construed so as to avoid absurd results.").

The forfeiture provisions of Michigan's controlled substances act, MCL 333.7101 et seq., are based on the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. See In re Forfeiture of $5,264, 432 Mich. at 255-256. See also MCL 333.7121(2) ("This article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this article among those states which enact laws similar to it."). Relevant here, MCL 333.7521(1)(d) is nearly identical to § 505(a)(4) of Uniform Controlled Substances Act (1970).2 The comment to § 505 clarifies that the purpose of the provision is to disrupt drug trafficking: