People v. 2005 Dodge Magnum
[…] chance of the nexus and not an actual showing." 1945 North 31st Street, 217 Ill. 2d at 505. If the State meets its threshold requirement and establishes probable cause, the burden then shifts to the claimant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is not subject to forfeiture. 725 ILCS 150/9(G) (West 2010); $174,980 United States Currency, 2013 IL App (1st) 122480, ¶ 24. A claimant can "satisfy this burden by establishing one of the innocent-owner defenses provided in Section 8 of the Forfeiture [Procedure] Act." 1945 North 31st Street, 217 Ill. 2d at 498; 725 ILCS 150/8 (West 2010). In accordance with section 8, a claimant will be deemed an innocent owner under the Forfeiture Procedure Act if he can

establish that he "is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, did not acquiesce in it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that the conduct was likely to occur." 725 ILCS 150/8(A)(i) (West 2010).