People v. 1989 Ford Mustang
[…] Julie Mance argues that the State did not meet its burden of proof for forfeiture, failed to establish a nexus between the Mustang and illegal activity, and conducted an illegal search of the Mustang. Also Julie Mance argues that she established that she was an interest-holder in the Mustang.

¶ 13 A forfeiture action is a civil in rem proceeding that is brought against items that were used in the commission of a crime. People v. One 2014 GMC Sierra, 2018 IL App (3d) 170029, ¶ 28. Section 505(a) of the Controlled Substances Act provides for the seizure and forfeiture of any vehicle "used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate" the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of a controlled substance. 720 ILCS 570/505(a)(3) (West 2016).