People to End Homelessness Inc. v. Martinez
[…] The principal issues to be decided are:

1. Whether the plaintiffs can compel HUD to resume project-based assistance to the complex.
2. If so, whether the plaintiffs can compel the Owners to renew their contract with HUD.

II. The Claims Against HUD

The plaintiffs are unable to identify any statutory provision requiring HUD to continue project-based assistance to a housing complex if the owner fails to provide proper notice that it is "terminating" its contract to participate in the program. On the contrary, as already noted, § 1437f(c)(8)(B) states that, if the owner fails to give the required notice, "[t]he Secretary may allow the owner to renew the terminating contract." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8)(B) (emphasis added).

Nor does the statute purport to prevent a HAP contract from expiring if the required notice is not provided.