People to End Homelessness Inc. v. Martinez
[…] Subsection (B) states that: "In the event the owner does not provide the notice required, the owner may not evict the tenants or increase tenants' rent payment until such time as the owner has provided the notice and 1 year has elapsed." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8)(B). Subsection (B) also authorizes, but does not require, HUD to "allow the owner to renew the terminating contract for a period of time sufficient to give tenants 1 year of advance notice. . . ." Id.