June 13, 1994
[…] (See, McGinnis v United States ex rel. Pollack, 452 F.2d 833 [2d Cir 1971].)
In addition, a defendant is not entitled to "Jail time" (Penal Law § 70.30) credit unless the subsequent incarceration falls within one of three enumerated exceptions provided for in Penal Law § 70.30 (7). It is clear that petitioner's incarceration was not due to an arrest or surrender based upon his failure to return, or from an arrest on another charge which culminated in a dismissal or acquittal. (See, Penal Law § 70.30 [a], [b].) The only section left for consideration is paragraph (c), which states "[t]hat such custody arose from an arrest on another charge which culminated in a conviction, but in such case, if a sentence of imprisonment was imposed, the credit allowed shall be limited to the portion of the time spent in custody that exceeds the period, term or maximum term of imprisonment imposed for such conviction."