04-21-00466-CV
[…] See Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at 150.
Individual Standing
Waples argues she maintains standing based on her assertion of a statutory nuisance claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 125.0015(a)(24) ("A person who maintains a place to which persons habitually go for the following purposes and who knowingly tolerates the activity and furthermore fails to make reasonable attempts to abate the activity maintains a common nuisance . . . disorderly conduct as described by Section 42.01, Penal Code."); see also Tex. Penal Code § 42.01(a)(2) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . makes an offensive gesture or display in a public place, and the gesture or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace.").
Specifically, Waples asserts she "has suffered a cognizable statutory injury in that the hog catch exposes her to increased threats of contagion and crime, and [she] genuinely and subjectively experiences fear of those threats.