04-21-00466-CV
[…] Moreover, PETA's assertion that federal courts have forty years of jurisprudential experience applying organizational standing also cuts the other way: Texas courts have had forty years of opportunity to adopt organizational standing but have not. Relying exclusively on organizational standing as a basis for jurisdiction, we hold PETA failed to affirmatively demonstrate the trial court's jurisdiction. See Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at 150.
Individual Standing
Waples argues she maintains standing based on her assertion of a statutory nuisance claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 125.0015(a)(24) ("A person who maintains a place to which persons habitually go for the following purposes and who knowingly tolerates the activity and furthermore fails to make reasonable attempts to abate the activity maintains a common nuisance . . . disorderly conduct as described by Section 42.01, Penal Code."); see also Tex. Penal Code § 42.01(a)(2) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly . . . makes an offensive gesture or display in a public place, and the gesture or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace.").