No. COA15–366.
[…] This issue is not "capable of repetition yet evading review[,]" Ballard v. Weast, 121 N.C.App. 391, 394, 465 S.E.2d 565, 568 (citation and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied and appeal dismissed, 343 N.C. 304, 471 S.E.2d 66 (1996), because a captivity license is no longer required statewide for the Virginia opossum "between the dates of December 29 of each year and January 2 of each subsequent year." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113–291.13. North Carolina General Statute § 113–291.13 provides: "No State or local statutes, rules, regulations, or ordinances related to the capture, captivity, treatment, or release of wildlife shall apply to the Virginia opossum (Didelphis virginiana) between the dates of December 29 each year and January 2 of each subsequent year." Id.