January, 1922.
[…] The claim here is based upon the portion of the section which has been quoted. Relator is a joint corporation, formed in 1912, under section 7 of the Benevolent Orders Law, which provides, so far as material, that "any lodges * * * within the state, chartered by the grand lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, * * * and any number of subordinate lodges, tribes or other bodies of any benevolent or fraternal order or society, incorporated under or pursuant to the laws of this state, may unite in forming a corporation for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, maintaining and managing a hall, temple, or