People ex rel. San Jose Police Officers' Ass'n v. City of San Jose
[…] "Quo warranto was a common law writ literally meaning 'by what authority' . . . ." (Rando v. Harris (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 868, 875 (Rando).) "The quo warranto remedy is currently codified in [Code of Civil Procedure] section 803, and it is 'the specific action by which one challenges "any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office." ' " (Id. at p. 875.) "[A]n action in the nature of quo warranto [also] will lie to test the regularity of proceedings by which municipal charter provisions have been adopted . . . ." (International Assn. of Fire Fighters v.