03-06-2012
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(d)(2).)
DISCUSSION
I
The Amans contend the trial court erred in excluding evidence of their financial condition, because section 42403, subdivision (b) requires the court to consider the financial burden to the defendant. We conclude that although section 42403 identifies the financial burden as a consideration, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in this case because the Amans ignored court orders compelling such information and failed to offer such evidence in their case-in-chief.
Section 42403 provides in pertinent part:
"(b) In determining the amount assessed, the court . . . shall take into consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) The extent of harm caused by the violation. [¶] (2) The nature and persistence of the violation. [¶] (3) The length of time over which the violation occurs. [¶] (4) The frequency of past violations. [¶] (¶) The record of maintenance. [¶] (6) The unproven or innovative nature of the control equipment. [¶] (7) Any action taken by the defendant, including the nature, extent, and time of response of the cleanup and construction undertaken, to mitigate the violation. [¶] (8) The financial burden to the defendant."
In response to District motions to compel, the trial court issued two separate orders compelling the Amans to produce evidence regarding their financial condition. The Amans did not comply with the orders.