Gen. No. 11,092.
[…] Hence, we must look to the subject matter and to the provisions of the Illinois Election Code, which statutorily sets forth the Clerk's duties.
The Election Code of Illinois (Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 46, §§ 7-60 and 7-62) makes it the duty of the county clerk of a county and the board of election commissioners of a city having such a board to prepare the official ballot for election and "to place upon the official ballot to be voted at the election the names of all candidates nominated for office, as herein provided, as shown by the certificate of the canvassing board. . . ." Section 16-3 of the Election Code provides that: "The names of all candidates to be voted for in each election district . . . shall be printed on one ballot, . . . ."
[3] "Name," as provided by the statute, should be given its usual sense and ordinary meaning unless it has become a word of art or has been given other accepted meaning. It ordinarily means the distinctive designation of a person or thing.