People ex rel. R&D Olson Ltd. P'ship v. Vill. of Glendale Heights
[…] Village of Long Grove, 219 Ill. App. 3d 853, 860 (1991). Subsection (b) of section 7-1-13 contains notice requirements imposed upon the corporate authorities seeking to involuntarily annex territory, including: a 10-day notice by publication in a newspaper; a 15-day written notice to the taxpayers of record; and, if the territory lies within a township, a 10-day written notice to the township supervisor. 65 ILCS 5/7-1-13(b) (West 2012). Subsection (c) of section 7-1-13 provides that, when notice is given pursuant to subsection (b), "no other municipality may annex the proposed territory for a period of 60 days from the date the notice is mailed or delivered to the taxpayer of record unless that other municipality has initiated annexation proceedings or a valid petition" as described in, inter alia, section 7-1-8, prior to the publication and mailing of the notices required in subsection (b). 65 ILCS 5/7-1-13(c) (West 2012). ¶ 11 Here, the parties do not dispute the facts; rather, they dispute the legal effects of those facts.