August 16, 1924.
[…] The relator, as one of the abutting property owners, was assessed $4,309.48 and resists the levy of such tax, as heretofore stated, on the following grounds: (a) Relator claims exemption from taxation as a cemetery association under section 4, subdivision 7, of the Tax Law: "The real property of a corporation or association organized exclusively * * * for cemetery purposes * * * shall be exempt from taxation." (b) Also, under section 450 of the Real Property Law, which is a re-enactment of chapter 310 of the Laws of 1879: "No land actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes shall be sold * * * for any tax or assessment, nor shall such tax or assessment be levied, collected or imposed." (c) Relator further claims exemption under its incorporation act (Laws of 1877, chap. 31): "The cemetery lands and property of any association formed pursuant to this act * * * shall be exempt from all public taxes."