holding that habeas relief is warranted where detention is by virtue of a subject matter jurisdictionally defective charging instrument
[…] Section 240.50 Penal of the Penal Law reads in part as follows: "A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he: * * * 3. Gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (a) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur; or (b) an allegedly impending occurrence of an offense or incident which in fact is not about to occur; or (c) false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein."
It is undisputed that the petitioner and some of his friends were sniffing Carbona and one of them lost consciousness and died. Someone called the police and when they arrived they questioned the petitioner and the others present.