holding that habeas relief is warranted where detention is by virtue of a subject matter jurisdictionally defective charging instrument
[…] The word, "gratuitous", however, has other shades of meaning. It may mean, "given freely" or "voluntary." (Brittanica World Language Dictionary, Vol. 1 [1963 ed.].) The word is derived from the Latin "gratuitus" meaning, "freely given", "spontaneous" (The Random House Dictionary of the English Language [1966 ed.]). It is probable that the Legislature intended to use the word "gratuitously" as meaning "voluntarily" in the sense that the false information must be volunteered and not solicited.
Support for this construction is derived from a reading of the first two subdivisions of section 240.50. Subdivision 1 refers to the initiation or circulation of "a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire, explosion, crime, catastrophe or emergency under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result". The word "gratuitously" is not used in this subdivision. The grave nature of such a false report, which may cause public alarm or inconvenience, warrants the making of such a false report a crime whether the false information is volunteered or is solicited.