People ex Rel. M.L.M
[…] Thus, DDHS was not required to present information regarding the juvenile's and his parents' estates to calculate the amount of payment under § 19-2-114.

Here, the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent for refusing to attend school and placed in a residential care facility. Thus, the broad language of § 19-1-115(4)(d) applies because he has been placed with an agency in which public monies have been expended and DDHS seeks reimbursement solely from his parents for the cost of that care. Their obligation is mandatory.

However, § 19-2-114 gives the court flexibility in allocating the cost of the juvenile's care. If appropriate, the court may order that the juvenile also make reasonable payments, after considering the factors enumerated in the statute and making "allowances for any restitution ordered to the victim or victims of a crime."