People ex Rel. M.L.M
[…] Grant v. People, 48 P.3d 543 (Colo. 2002).

Section 19-1-115(4)(d) provides in relevant part:

A decree vesting legal custody of a child or providing for placement of a child with an agency in which public moneys are expended shall be accompanied by an order of the court which obligates the parent of the child to pay a fee, based on the parent's ability to pay, to cover the costs of the guardian ad litem and of providing for residential care of the child.

(Emphasis added)

Section 19-2-114, C.R.S. 2004, specifically references § 19-1-115(4)(d) and provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 19-1-115(4)(d), where a juvenile is sentenced to a placement out of the home or is granted probation as a result of an adjudication, deferral of adjudication, or direct filing in or transfer to district court, the court may order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent to make such payments toward the cost of care as are appropriate under the circumstances. In setting the amount of such payments, the court shall take into consideration and make allowances for any restitution ordered to the victim or victims of a crime . . . and for the maintenance and support of the juvenile's spouse, dependent children, and other persons having a legal right to support and maintenance out of the estate of the juvenile, or any persons having a legal right to support and maintenance out of the estate of the juvenile's parent. The court shall also consider the financial needs of the juvenile for the six-month period immediately following the juvenile's release, for the purpose of allowing said juvenile to seek employment.

(Emphasis added)

Because both statutes address the cost of care of the juvenile in this case, we also may look to the legislative history in our attempt to construe and harmonize the statutes. See General Electric Co. v.