People ex Rel. M.L.M
[…] See People in Interest of M.A.G., supra; People in Interest of A.L.B., 683 P.2d 813 (Colo.App. 1984). However, even after § 19-2-114 was enacted in 1994, every opinion we have found addressing the issue of the reimbursement of foster care fees by a juvenile's parents has relied on § 19-1-115(4)(d), rather than on § 19-2-114. See People in Interest of N.D.S., supra; People in Interest of S.M.S., 907 P.2d 739 (Colo.App. 1995); see also M.S. v. People, 812 P.2d 632 (Colo. 1991).

B.

Section 19-2-114 contemplates a delinquency proceeding because it requires that the juvenile be sentenced to a placement out of the home or be granted probation "as a result of an adjudication, deferral of adjudication, or direct filing in or transfer to district court." It permits the court to order either the parents or the juvenile to pay for the cost of care, but requires that the parents be parties to the delinquency proceedings before the court "may order" payment.