People ex Rel. M.L.M
[…] In re Marriage of Mugge, 66 P.3d 207 (Colo.App. 2003).

When statutes potentially conflict, a court should, where possible, adopt a construction that would harmonize provisions rather than create an inconsistency or conflict in the statutory scheme. In re Marriage of Bisque, 31 P.3d 175 (Colo.App. 2001).

If statutory language is ambiguous or if the statute appears to conflict with other provisions, we may look to extrinsic factors, including the end to be achieved by the statute and its legislative history. Grant v. People, 48 P.3d 543 (Colo. 2002).

Section 19-1-115(4)(d) provides in relevant part:

A decree vesting legal custody of a child or providing for placement of a child with an agency in which public moneys are expended shall be accompanied by an order of the court which obligates the parent of the child to pay a fee, based on the parent's ability to pay, to cover the costs of the guardian ad litem and of providing for residential care of the child.

(Emphasis added)

Section 19-2-114, C.R.S. 2004, specifically references § 19-1-115(4)(d) and provides: