November 4, 1910.
[…] Howard v. Suprs. of Erie ( 42 App. Div. 510; affd. on opinion below, 160 N.Y. 687) does not control. That case concerned the title to the office of supervisor after an election had been held therefor in an even-numbered year. It was decided that an election could be held in such a year to fill the vacancy in that office, inasmuch as that clause of the Constitution which provided that all elections of city officers, including the office in question, should be held on the Tuesday succeeding the first Monday in November in an odd-numbered year expressly excepted elections to fill vacancies. (Art. 12, § 3.) This clause must be read in connection with article 10, section 5, of the Constitution, to the effect that no person appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office "shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy." The provision of the charter of the city of Buffalo which attempted to continue the term of such appointed officer to the end of an odd-numbered year was under the circumstances then disclosed in violation of that constitutional provision and void.