December 10, 1915.
[…] (See Chicago Northwestern R. Co. v. Union Lime Co., 152 Wis. 633; 129 N.W. Rep. 609; affd., sub nom. Union Lime Co. v. Chicago Northwestern R. Co., 233 U.S. 211; State v. Chicago, M. St. P. Ry. Co., 115 Minn. 51.) The learned counsel for the Public Service Commission, appreciating that the express provisions of section 27 of the Public Service Commissions Law do not authorize the Commission to require the railroad company to do anything beyond the line of its own property, attempts to sustain the action of the Commission under a general provision of section 4 of the Public Service Commissions Law, which reads as follows: "There shall be a public service commission for each district, and each commission shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified, and also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this chapter." We are of opinion, however, that said section 27, construed in the light of said section 4, does not show that the Legislature intended to empower the Commission to require the railroad company to do anything that could not be done on its own property.