101069/2015
[…] Wood v. Allergan, Inc., 246 F. Supp. 3d 772, 828 (S.D.NY 2017) (alteration in original) (emphasis omitted) (citations omitted)). The statute expressly provides that "acts occurring by mistake or as a result of mere negligence are not covered by this article." Finance Law § 188(3)(b).
Further, the false statement or record "must be material to the other party's course of action." See Universal Health Servs. v. United States ex rel. Escobar, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 1989, 2001 (2016). "Material" is defined as "having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing the payment or receipt of money or property." Finance Law § 188(5). In assessing materiality, courts "look to the effect on the likely or actual behavior of the recipient of the alleged misrepresentation." Grabcheski v. Am. Int'l Grp., Inc., 687 F. App'x 84, 87 (2d Cir. 2017) (quoting Escobar, 136 S. Ct. at 2002).