101069/2015
[…] Id., ¶¶ 3, 5. Based on their own estimates, and calculations, of Starbucks' revenue from the sale of pastries in its New York stores from 2005 through 2014, "[a]ssuming the Survey's results fairly reflect Starbucks' sales tax practices in the State," plaintiffs allege that the State has lost approximately $10 million in tax revenue. Id., ¶¶ 135-37, 141-42, 154.
Discussion
Plaintiffs, in their sole cause of action, allege that Starbucks violated Finance Law Section 189(1)(g), which imposes liability on "any person who . . . knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government." The FCA applies "to claims, records, or statements made under the tax law only if (i) the net income or sales of the person against whom the action was brought equals or exceeds one million dollars for any taxable year . . . ; (ii) the damages pleaded in such action exceed three hundred and