People ex Rel. Howard v. Suprs. of Erie
[…] If the section of the charter above quoted is to be taken as the law, it is clear that no vacancy would occur until January 1, 1900; that the election of the relator was void, and that Cleveland is entitled to discharge the duties of supervisor until January 1, 1900. The claim of the relator is that the provision of the charter above quoted is in violation of the Constitution of this State.

Article 3, section 26 of the Constitution provides that a supervisor is an elective officer. Article 10, section 5 of the Constitution provides as follows: "The Legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office, and, in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy."

The Constitution further provides that the political year shall begin on the first day of January.