Argued February 8, 1932
[…] What the Legislature may say in a statute applicable to legislative committees generally, it may say with the same validity in defining the life and the functions of a particular committee. Far from departing thereby from the principles and precedents of parliamentary procedure, it is following the very method to which consecrating usage has affixed the stamp of regularity (Hinds, supra; Jefferson, supra).
(3) The question remains as to the sanctions available to compel submission to the writ.
By Legislative Law (§ 62-a), "the provisions of the civil practice act in relation to enforcing obedience to a subpoena lawfully issued by a judge, arbitrator, referee or other person in a matter not arising in an action in a court of record apply to a subpoena issued by a legislative committee as authorized by this section."
The provisions of the Civil Practice Act prescribing the procedure for the enforcement of a subpoena issued by a judge, arbitrator, referee or other person in a matter not arising in an action in a court of record, or by a board or committee, are contained in section 406.