People ex Rel. Griffith, Inc., v. Loughman
[…] Albert Ottinger, Attorney-General [ Wendell P. Brown and Henry S. Manley of counsel], for the respondents.


The relator, D.W. Griffith, Inc., is a foreign corporation organized under the laws of Maryland, June 30, 1920. The authorized capital was 500,000 shares of stock having no stated par value, called "no par stock." Application was made to the Secretary of State of New York on July 6, 1920, for permission to do business in this State. On July 9, 1920, the Secretary issued a certificate of permission. At that time, under section 181 Tax of the Tax Law (as amd. by Laws of 1917, chap. 490), every foreign corporation, with exceptions not here applicable, doing business in this State, was required to pay "a license fee of one-eighth of one per centum for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchises or carrying on its business in such corporate or organized capacity in this State, to be computed upon the basis of the capital stock employed by it within this State, during the first year of carrying on its business in this State; * * * and if any year thereafter any such corporation shall employ more than eight thousand dollars of its capital stock within this State on which