finding a prior misdemeanor DUI could be used to enhance a defendant's fourth DUI offense to a Class 2 felony under section 11–501(d)(c)
[…] People ex rel. Alvarez v. Skryd, 241 Ill.2d 34, 38, 348 Ill.Dec. 384, 944 N.E.2d 337 (2011). This court will award mandamus only when “the petitioner establishes a clear right to the relief requested, a clear duty of the public official to act, and clear authority in the public official to comply.” Alvarez, 241 Ill.2d at 39, 348 Ill.Dec. 384, 944 N.E.2d 337.
¶ 8 Section 11–501(d)(2)(C) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11–501(d)(2)(C) (West 2008)) prohibits a court from imposing a probationary sentence for an offender who has three prior DUI violations. Section 11–501(d)(2)(C) provides, in relevant part:
“A fourth violation of this Section or a similar provision is a Class 2 felony, for which a sentence of probation or conditional discharge may not be imposed.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501(d)(2)(C) (West 2008).
¶ 9 In this case, respondent believed that, under Finley, defendant's uncounseled Bureau County misdemeanor DUI conviction could not be used to enhance his current offense to a nonprobationable Class 2 felony.