People ex rel. Glasgow v. 2015 Jeep Wrangler
[…] Frieberg, 147 Ill. 2d 326, 349 (1992) ("As used in its ordinary sense, the word 'or' marks an alternative indicating the various members of the sentence which it connects are to be taken separately."). Therefore, the evidence did not show that Austin met his burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.

¶ 17 We do believe, however, that an exception applies in this case. As the State notes, section 36-1(d) allows a spouse of the owner of the vehicle subject to forfeiture to retain the vehicle under certain circumstances. Specifically, it states:

"If the spouse of the owner of a vehicle seized for an offense described in subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, a violation of subdivision (d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(D), (d)(1)(G), (d)(1)(H), or (d)(1)(I) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or Section 9-3 of this Code makes a showing that the seized vehicle is the only source of transportation and it is determined that the financial hardship to the family as a result of the seizure outweighs the benefit to the State from the seizure, the vehicle may be forfeited to the spouse or family member and the title to the vehicle shall be transferred to the spouse or family member who is properly licensed and who requires the use of the
vehicle for employment or family transportation purposes. A written declaration of forfeiture of a vehicle under this Section shall be sufficient cause for the title to be transferred to the spouse or family member. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply only to one forfeiture per vehicle. If the vehicle is the subject of a subsequent forfeiture proceeding by virtue of a subsequent conviction of either spouse or the family member, the spouse or family member to whom the vehicle was forfeited under the first forfeiture proceeding may not utilize the provisions of this paragraph in another forfeiture proceeding. If the owner of the vehicle seized owns more than one vehicle, the procedure set out in this paragraph may be used for only one vehicle."

¶ 18 The State argues that there is no evidence of financial hardship to Austin's wife and children that outweighs the benefit of forfeiture to the State. We disagree. Section 36-1(d) does not provide a definition of financial hardship.