People ex rel. Glasgow v. 2015 Jeep Wrangler
[…] She could still file a petition and make a showing of financial hardship at any time after this court's decision. It would be an

unnecessary use of court resources and time if this court did not render a decision on the issue when there is already uncontroverted evidence of financial hardship. Therefore, we find that the trial court's finding that forfeiture of the family Jeep to the State was a financial hardship to Austin's wife and children and that they were entitled to possession of the Jeep in accordance with section 36-1(d) was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 21 Section 36-1(d) also requires that "the vehicle shall be transferred to the spouse or family member who is properly licensed and who requires the use of the vehicle for employment or family transportation purposes. A written declaration of forfeiture of a vehicle under this Section shall be sufficient cause for the title to be transferred to the spouse or family member." The trial court found that the Jeep was needed for employment and family transportation purposes and, in its written order, it ordered that the Jeep be released to Austin's wife and that she had to show proof of a valid driver's license before the Jeep was released.