People ex rel. Glasgow v. 2015 Jeep Wrangler
[…] Notably, Austin did not file an appellee brief. "Generally, we will not act as an advocate for an appellee who fails to file a brief." First Capital Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976). "However, when a record is simple and the claimed error can easily be decided without the aid of an appellee's brief, we should decide the appeal's merits." Id. We believe that we can decide this case without the aid of appellee's brief.

¶ 13 The State challenges the trial court's denial of its complaint for forfeiture pursuant to sections 36-1(a)(6)(D) and 36-1(a)(7). Section 36-1 governs the type of property that is subject to forfeiture. It states, in relevant part:

"Any vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft is subject to forfeiture under this Article if the vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft is used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of or in the attempt to commit as defined in Section 8-4 of this Code:


* * *

(6) an offense prohibited by Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (driving while under the influence of alcohol or
other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof) or similar provision of a local ordinance, and:


* * *

(D) he or she did not possess a valid driver's license or permit or a valid restricted driving permit or a valid judicial driving permit or a valid monitoring device driving permit; ***


***

(7) an offense described in subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code [(driving while driver's license permit or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked)]." 720 ILCS 5/36-1(a)(6)(D), (a)(7) (West 2016)).

¶ 14 A civil forfeiture involves a civil proceeding consisting of a two-step process.