April 30, 1979
[…] The record shows that in the case of petitioner Elmore, the Board of Parole did in fact comply with the statute (Executive Law, § 259-i, subd 3, par [f], cl [i]) by scheduling a revocation hearing within 90 days of the determination of probable cause for believing that he had violated one or more of the conditions of his parole (cf. People ex rel. Levy v. Dalsheim, supra). Damiani, J.P., Lazer and Rabin, JJ., concur.
I concur with the result reached by the majority on constraint of the holding of this court in People ex rel. Levy v. Dalsheim ( 66 A.D.2d 827). In Levy, this court held that section 259-i (subd 3, par [f], cl [i]) of the Executive Law, which provides that parole revocation hearings "shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the probable cause determination", stands for the proposition that a delay beyond 90 days is unreasonable per se (unless certain exceptions are applicable) and requires vacatur of the parole violation warrant and a reinstatement of petitioner to parole.