People ex rel. Dir. of Dep't of Corr. v. Melton
[…] “Attachment is a pretrial remedy wherein a defendant's property is seized and held until the rights of the parties are determined in the principal action. [Citation.] The purpose of attachment is to permit a creditor to secure and hold a debtor's property to satisfy a debt which the creditor hopes to prove.” Starr v. Gay, 354 Ill.App.3d 610, 615, 290 Ill.Dec. 807, 822 N.E.2d 89, 93–94 (2004). Section 4–101 of the Procedure Code permits attachment in 11 specific circumstances, including “[w]hen the debtor is referred by the Department of Corrections to the Attorney General under Section 3–7–6 of the [Unified Code] to recover the expenses incurred as a result of that debtor's cost of incarceration.” 735 ILCS 5/4–101 (West 2012).

¶ 13 The United States Supreme Court has noted due process “is a flexible concept that varies with the particular situation.” Zinermon v. Burch, 494 U.S. 113, 127, 110 S.Ct. 975, 108 L.Ed.2d 100 (1990).