08-19-2014
[…] [Citations.]" (Mt. San Jacinto Community College Dist. v. Superior Court (2007) 40 Cal.4th 648, 653, fn. omitted.) '"This element of "just compensation" is constitutionally required and "cannot be made to depend upon state statutory provisions."' [Citation.]" (Saratoga Fire Protection Dist. v. Hackett (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 895, 903.) "[J]ust compensation is the 'overriding principle' that applies in eminent domain law. [Citation.]" (Escondido Union School Dist. v. Casa Sueños De Oro, Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 944, 959.)
Section 1255.010, subdivision (a) provides, "At any time before entry of judgment, the plaintiff may deposit with the State Treasury the probable amount of compensation, based on an appraisal, that will be awarded in the proceeding." The amount shall be held, deposited and invested until it is disbursed. (§ 1255.070.)
Once a judgment in condemnation is final or after the conclusion of any other court proceeding, the plaintiff shall pay within 30 days the full amount required by the judgment. (§ 1268.010, subd. (a).)