08-19-2014
[…] (§ 1268.010, subd. (a).) "(b) Payment shall be made by either or both of the following methods: [¶] (1) Payment of money directly to the defendant . . . . (2) Deposit of money with the court pursuant to section 1268.110. Upon entry of judgment, a deposit made pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with section 1255.010) of Chapter 6 is deemed to be a deposit made pursuant to Section 1268.110 if the full amount required by the judgment is deposited or paid." (§ 1268.010, emphasis added.)
Section 1268.140, subdivision (a) provides, "After entry of judgment, any defendant who has an interest in the property for which a deposit has been made may apply for and obtain a court order that he be paid from the deposit the amount to which he is entitled . . . ."
If it is established that the plaintiff failed to pay the amount required by the judgment entered in the proceeding within the time specified, the defendant may file in court and serve on the plaintiff, by registered or certified mail, a written notice of that failure.