12-13-2006
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
A business owner whose property is taken through eminent domain does not have a federal or state constitutional right to just compensation for loss of business goodwill resulting from the taking. (Community Redevelopment Agency v. Abrams (1975) 15 Cal.3d 813, 831-832.) The owner does, however, have a statutory right to compensation for lost goodwill under the conditions set forth in section 1263.510. For purposes of the statute, goodwill "consists of the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage." (§ 1263.510, subd. (b).) The statute was enacted "to provide monetary compensation for the kind of losses which typically occur when an ongoing small business is forced to move and give up the benefits of its former location." (People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v.