People ex Rel. Cohen v. York
[…] Rigney, 98 N.Y. 222, 234.) * * * In People ex rel. Cohen v. York ( 43 App. Div. 138) the relator had been dismissed from the police force upon a charge which had been preferred against him and upon which he was tried, and duly found guilty. Some time afterward he petitioned to have the investigation reopened.

  4. Conley v. Upson Co.

    197 App. Div. 815 (N.Y. App. Div. 1921)   Cited 7 times

    " All this has been complied with; the Commission gave notice of its decision to the parties, holding that the lack of notice was fatal to the making of an award, and section 23 (as amd. by Laws of 1917, chap. 705) provides that "an award or decision of the Commission shall be final and conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction, as against the State Fund or between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal therefrom as hereinafter provided." There was never any appeal from the decision of the deputy commissioner, approved by the Commission in sending out notice of the disposition of the case, but the Commission, upon the suggestion of counsel to the Commission, has assumed to reverse its former decision and to reopen the case,