People ex rel City of Cathedral v. Madison
[…] The owners here again seize upon the language that, “there was no statutory procedure for obtaining a warrant to abate a nuisance,” and that “[i]n the 14 years since Gleaves, no statutory procedure has been enacted,” to argue that “in the instant case, there was no request for an inspection warrant, but just a warrant to abate a public nuisance, and pursuant to [Flahive and Gleaves], there were no statutory procedures in place at the time to allow the court to issue an abatement warrant to enter [the owners’] property and abate a nuisance.” The owners contend that Code of Civil Procedure section 1822.51, the inspection warrant procedures, required “an affidavit particularly describing the place, dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle to be inspected and the purpose for which the inspection is made. In addition, the affidavit shall contain either a statement that consent to inspect has been sought and refused or facts or circumstances reasonably justifying the failure to seek such consent.” The owners argue that the City “will not be able to show by affidavit or any other means that consent to inspect was ever sought or refused, or facts or circumstances reasonably justifying the failure to seek such consent.”

The owners’ argument proves too much.