March 13, 1986
[…] Petitioner moved on January 13, 1986 for a reduction of bail, indicating that bail of $10,000 might possibly be met, but was denied the requested relief for the reasons previously stated. The present writ of habeas corpus was signed by Justice Sandifer on January 16, 1986 and returned on January 21, 1986. At that time it was denied by Justice Haft, who found no abuse of discretion in Justice Rothwax's decision to set bail at $25,000.
The factors which must guide the court's exercise of discretion in setting bail are set forth at CPL 510.30 (2) (a). Insofar as is here relevant they include:
"(i) The principal's character, reputation, habits and mental condition;
"(ii) His employment and financial resources; and
"(iii) His family ties and the length of his residence if any in the community; and
"(iv) His criminal record if any; and * * *
"(vi) His previous record if any in responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution; and