Argued May 10, 1979
[…] The appellant received his certification in English from the Department indicating an issuance date of "7/76" by mail on August 17, 1976.
Appellant first contends there was insufficient evidence submitted at the hearing to justify the Board's finding that enrollments in German had substantially declined. The statutory authority to suspend professional employees is found in Section 1124 of the Code which provides in relevant part:
Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated:
. . . .
(2) Curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent, . . . approved by the Department . . . as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments. . . .
As with suspensions due to a decline in pupil enrollment in the school district as a whole, see Section 1124(1), whether or not a decline in class enrollments necessitates a curtailment of the educational program "is an area in which school boards must exercise discretion and board action will not be disturbed absent a showing that such discretion was abused, or that the