CV-23-88-BU-BMM
[…] The Court determines that Pentzer has fulfilled Title VII's special venue provision and that the District of Montana proves to be the proper venue for Pentzer's Title VII claim.
II. Whether Pentzer sufficiently has stated a claim under the MHRA.
TitleOne contends that Pentzer cannot assert a cause of action under the MHRA because Pentzer was not a Montana employee during the relevant time alleged in the complaint. (Doc. 11-1 at 10-12.) Mont. Code. Ann. § 49-2-301 provides in pertinent part:
It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a person, educational institution, financial institution, or governmental entity or agency to discharge, expel, blacklist, or otherwise discriminate against an individual because the individual has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because the individual has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter.