CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-CV-0372-B ECF.
[…] NASD Rule 10321(c) was similar to FINRA Rule 10321(c).
C. The Panel Had a Reasonable Basis for Denying MISR's Motion for a Continuance.
MISR claims that the Panel knowingly violated its code of procedure by refusing to grant MISR a continuance so that its Egyptian witnesses could obtain visa's to travel to the United States. (MISR's Mot. to Vacate 15). Under the FAA, an arbitration award may be vacated "where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing . . ." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a). MISR also cites the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 171.088(a)(3)(B) which provides that "the court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators . . . refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement . . ." Penson counters that the Panel has broad discretion in deciding whether to grant an adjournment and that the Panel acted within the law when it refused MISR's last minute request to postpone the hearings based on travel constraints that it did not prove. (Penson's Reply 12).