Pensmore Invs., LLC v. Gruppo, Levey & Co.
[…] Consequently, Frog Pond is simply an alter ego of Gruppo and Levey and the GL Companies, and Gruppo and Levey abused Frog Pond's corporate form for the express purpose of frustrating Pensmore's ability to enforce its judgment against GLH.

Next, both the CG Trust and the JM Trust are vicariously liable for the respective debts of Gruppo and Levey. "Under New York law, '[a] disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of the creator'" (Thea v Kleinhandler, 807 F3d 492, 498 [2d Cir 2015], quoting EPTL § 7-3.1[a]; see Pierce v Victor, 1 AD3d 247 [1st Dept 2003] ["Defendant trust was properly held jointly and severally liable with the individual defendant since a disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of the creator"]).