Pension Comm. of the Univ. v. Banc of America Securities
[…] This list is non-exclusive, as a court must look at the case as a whole rather than focusing on any single factor.

N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 301 (McKinney 2003).

See Ball v. Metallurgie Hoboken-Overpelt, S.A., 902 F.2d 194, 198 (2d Cir. 1990) (citing Cohen v. Vaughan Bassett Furniture Co., 495 F. Supp. 849, 850 (S.D.N.Y. 1980)).

Wiwa v. Royal Dutch Petroleum Co., 226 F.3d 88, 95 (2d Cir. 2000) (quotation omitted).

Carell v. Shubert Org., 104 F. Supp. 2d 236, 268 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (quotation omitted).

See PDK Labs, 103 F.3d at 1108; N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3).

2. Specific Jurisdiction Under Section 302(a)(1)

Under section 302(a)(1) a court may exercise specific jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary defendant who "transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state." Two conditions must be met before a court exercises jurisdiction under this section; the non-domiciliary defendant must transact business within New York, and the claim against the non-domiciliary defendant must arise directly out of this activity.