Pension Comm. of the Univ. v. Banc of America Securities
[…] There is no definitive test to determine if a defendant has purposefully availed itself of the privilege of conducting activities in New York. Rather, the totality of the defendant's contacts must be reviewed to determine whether jurisdiction is proper.

See Cutco Indus., Inc. v. Naughton, 806 F.2d 361, 365 (2d Cir. 1986).

Bradley v. Staubach, No. 03 Civ. 4160, 2004 WL 830066, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 12, 2004). Accord Cutco Indus., 806 F.2d at 365.

See Cutco Indus., 806 F.2d at 368.

3. Specific Jurisdiction Under Section 302(a)(3)(ii)

Section 302(a)(3)(ii) allows a court to exercise jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary defendant who "commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to a person or property within the state" if he "expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce." In deciding where an injury occurs, New York courts generally apply a situs of injury test, whereby an injury is deemed to occur where the tortious action takes place, not where the harm to the plaintiff is first realized.