Case No. 03-75092.
[…] PBGC acts as an insurer of pension plans nationwide. Because PBGC insures the pension plans of millions of citizens, it faces great risk of financial loss when large employers file for bankruptcy and become unable to pay the pension benefits accrued by their employees. To avoid such situations, PBGC is authorized to initiate what is known as involuntary terminations of pension plans pursuant to 29 U.S.C.A. § 1342. Involuntary terminations are statutorily permitted when an employer becomes "unable to pay benefits when due", or when "the possible long-run loss of the corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1342(a). When PBGC decides that involuntary termination is appropriate, it is statutorily required by 29 U.S.C.A. § 1342(c) to apply to the appropriate United States District Court for adjudication.