Civil Action No. 5:02CV161.
[…] See Rollyson v. Jordan, 518 S.E.2d 372, 381 (W. Va. 1999). PBGC contends that this provision of West Virginia law is inapplicable to its lien in this action because the lien arises under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1368. As a federal statute, ERISA preempts state law. According to PBGC, ERISA, exclusively, governs the discharge of a PBGC lien. As support for this contention, PBGC relies upon 29 U.S.C. § 1368(b) and (e). Subsection (b) sets forth the conditions under which a PBGC lien terminates: "The lien imposed by [§ 1368] subsection (a) . . . continues until the liability imposed under section 4062, 4063, or 4064 [ 29 U.S.C. § 1362, § 1363, or § 1364]is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." 29 U.S.C. § 1368(b) (emphasis added).