Civil Action No. 5:02CV161.
[…] In PBGC's view, these provisions preempt the West Virginia law providing for extinguishment of junior liens by the procurement of a deed by a bona fide purchaser through a tax sale.
In response, 404 Partners argues that the West Virginia statute cited above does apply because it has been incorporated by a separate federal statute governing federal liens — specifically, the provision of the Internal Revenue Code pertaining to the discharge of federal tax liens, 26 U.S.C. § 7425 — which 404 Partners believes is implicated in this action. To reach this conclusion, 404 Partners relies on 29 U.S.C. § 1368(c), which governs the priority of liens arising under ERISA's provisions. That subsection states that "the priority of a lien imposed under subsection (a) shall be determined in the same manner as under section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [ 26 U.S.C. § 6323]. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1368(c). Subsection (c) further provides:
Such section 6323 shall be applied for purposes of this section by disregarding subsection (g)(4) and by substituting —
(A) "lien imposed by section 4068 of the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [ 29 U.S.C. § 1368]" for "lien imposed by section 6321" each place it appears in subsections (a), (b), (c)(1), (c)(4)(B), (d), (e), and (h)(5).29 U.S.C. § 1368(c)(1)(A).