Civil Action No. 5:02CV161.
[…] The defendants and 404 Partners opposed the motion. This Court granted the motion to reopen the case and ordered the parties to brief the issue of whether the PBGC lien remains attached to the warehouse. PBGC filed its memorandum on September 15, 2008, which this Court construes as a motion for a ruling that the PBGC lien remains attached to the warehouse. Thereafter, 404 Partners, as an interested party, filed a motion to be added as an intervenor-defendant and also filed its response to PBGC's memorandum, to which PBGC replied.
29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(5) states that "the court may award to the corporation all or a portion of the costs of litigation incurred by the corporation in connection with such action" (emphasis added). This Court believes that the awarding of attorneys' fees, which it interprets as "costs of litigation," is discretionary under the statute. In exercise of its discretion, this Court denies the plaintiff's request for attorneys' fees and costs.