Civil Action No. 5:02CV161.
[…] However, 404 Partners cites no legal authority for the proposition that Congress intended to incorporate the discharge procedures of § 7425 into ERISA or otherwise to apply those procedures to a PBGC lien. Rather, 404 Partners appears to argue that § 7425 applies because the phrase "in the same manner as under section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code" in 29 U.S.C. § 1368(c)(1) should be applied broadly.
The one case cited by 404 Partners in support of this contention, In re Bayly Corp., 163 F.3d 1205, 1207 (10th Cir. 1998), is inapposite because it is a bankruptcy case construing § 1368(c)(2), which expressly provides that a lien imposed under Title 11 of the United States Code "shall be treated in the same manner as a tax due and owing to the United States under the Bankruptcy Code" 29 U.S.C. § 1368(c)(2). The provision at issue in this non-bankruptcy action is 29 U.S.C. § 1368(c)(1).