2:24-cv-1860-JDW
[…] Thus, the great weight of relevant factors warrants entry of a default judgment.
B. Merits Of Claims
1. UBL
“In any case in which a single-employer plan is terminated in a distress termination under section 1341(c) of this title or a termination otherwise instituted by the corporation under section 1342 of this title, any person who is, on the termination date, a contributing sponsor of the plan or a member of such a contributing sponsor's controlled group shall incur liability under this section. The liability under this section of all such persons shall be joint and several.” 29 U.S.C. § 1362(a). “[T]he liability to the corporation of a person described in subsection (a) shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b)(1)(A).
PBGC has pled facts to establish that the Fay Defendants are jointly and severally liable under section 1362(a) and (b). PBGC terminated the Pension Plan under section 1342's authority. Fay Construction is the Pension Plan's contributing sponsor.