2:24-cv-1860-JDW
[…] As of the date of termination, the Fay Defendants owed $4,403.37 in premiums. In addition, they owed $15,000 to PBGC in total termination premiums for the three years following the termination of the Pension Plan. Thus, the Fay Defendants owe PBGC a total premium liability of PBGC is $19,403.37, plus interest and penalties.
3. Declaration that the Settlement Agreement is enforceable
Section 1367 states that “the corporation is authorized to make arrangements with contributing sponsors and members of their controlled groups who are or may become liable under section 1362 . . . of this title for payment of their liability, including arrangements for deferred payment of amounts of liability to the corporation accruing as of the termination date on such terms and for such periods as the corporation deems equitable and appropriate.” 29 U.S.C. § 1367. The powers of an appointed trustee include the ability to “collect for the plan any amounts due the plan including but not limited to the power to collect from the persons obligated to meet the requirements of section 1082 of this title or the terms of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. §