2:24-cv-1860-JDW
[…] Because I'm granting injunctive relief, there's no need for liquidated damages.
5. Rent
Section 3(i) of the Settlement Agreement requires Fay Defendants to pay monthly rent of $1,525.00 on the Rental Property starting June 6, 2023, if the Rental Property remained unsold. Accordingly, Fay Defendants must pay past-due monthly rent of $1,525.00 from June 6, 2023, plus pre-judgment interest. Additionally, the Fay Defendants are to pay $1,525.00 in monthly rent, per the terms of the Settlement Agreement, until the closing of the sale on the Rental Property.
6. Fees and costs under 29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(5)
“In any action brought under this subchapter, whether to collect premiums, penalties, and interest under section 1307 of this title or for any other purpose, the court may award to the corporation all or a portion of the costs of litigation incurred by the corporation in connection with such action.” 29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(5). Given the Fay Defendants decisions to ignore obligations time and again, I conclude that an award of attorneys' fees and costs is appropriate.
IV. CONCLUSION
The Fay Defendants have ignored their obligations time and again.