2:24-cv-1860-JDW
[…] PBGC terminated the Pension Plan under section 1342's authority. Fay Construction is the Pension Plan's contributing sponsor. Fay Development is in Fay Construction's controlled group. At the time of termination, the present value of the Pension Plan's benefit liabilities was $1,529,572, and Plan had no assets. The Fay Defendants are therefore jointly and severally liable for the UBL liabilities in the amount of $1,529,572, plus pre-judgment interest.
2. Premium liabilities
Under 29 U.S.C. § 1307, the term “designated payor” means the contributing sponsor in the case of a single-employer plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1307(e)(1)(A). “If the contributing sponsor of any single-employer plan is a member of a controlled group, each member of such group shall be jointly and severally liable for any premiums required to be paid by such contributing sponsor.” 29 U.S.C. § 1307(e)(2). “The designated payor of each plan shall pay the premiums imposed by the corporation under this subchapter with respect to that plan when they are due.” 29 U.S.C. § 1307(a). “Premiums shall continue to accrue until a plan's assets are distributed pursuant to a termination procedure, or until a trustee is appointed pursuant to section 1342 of this title, whichever is earlier.” 29 U.S.C. § 1307(a).