Penrose v. Trojan Manufacturing Co., Inc.
[…] Ripalda v. American Operations Corp., 977 F.2d 1464, 1468 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (citing 6A C. Wright, A. Miller M. Kane, Federal Practoce and Prodedure § 1563 at 455 (1990)).

Under Tennessee law, Lakeside, a Tennessee limited liability company ("LLC"), can be sued. Tennessee Code Annotated ("T.C.A.") § 48-212-101(1) (describing general powers of an LLC as including the power to "[s]ue and be sued, complain and defend in its LLC name"). The dissolution of an LLC, however, does not bar a legal claim against the LLC provided the liability was incurred, as here, prior to such dissolution. T.C.A. § 48-245-502. Similarly, under Ohio law, Trojan, an inactive Ohio corporation, can be sued provided the claim accrued prior to the dissolution of the corporation. Ohio Rev. Code § 1701.88(B) ("Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it may be prosecuted to judgment. . . ."). Accordingly, the bare fact that both Lakeside and Trojan are "inactive" does not bar the instant claims against them, unless the claims accrued after their formal dissolution. T.C.A. § 48-245-502; Ohio Rev. Code § 1701.88(B).