Penrod v. Dept. of Admin. Srvs.
[…] (Motion to Certify a Conflict, at 2.)

{¶ 6} In State ex rel. Bispeck v. Bd. of Commrs. of Trumbull Cty. (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 26, the Supreme Court of Ohio considered, among other things, whether the State Personnel Board of Review ("SPBR") misconstrued the terms "economy" and "efficient operation" in the context of permissible reasons for abolishment of positions as set forth in former R.C. 124.321(D). Id. at 29-30. The Bispeck court considered this excerpt of former R.C. 124.321(D):

"* * * An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work. * * * Appointing authorities * * * shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment. * * *"

Id. at 29.

Since the Supreme Court of Ohio's decision in Bispeck, R.C. 124.321(D) has been amended. See (2005) Am.Sub.H.B. No. 66 amending R.C. 124.321(D), effective September 29, 2005. R.C. 124.321(D)(1) now provides:
Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. As used in this division, "abolishment" means the deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority.