Penrod v. Cupp
[…] Defendant presents a threshold question, contending that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to enter its judgment in the first place because of the repeal of the so-called civil death statute, Oregon Laws 1975, ch 781, § 10, and the enactment of ORS 137.275.

ORS 137.275 provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, a person convicted of a felony does not suffer civil death or disability, or sustain loss of civil rights or forfeiture of estate or property, but retains all of his rights, political, civil and otherwise, including, but not limited to, the right to vote, to hold, receive and transfer property, to enter into contracts, including contracts of marriage, and to maintain and defend civil actions, suits or proceedings."

We conclude that defendant's argument on the above point must be sustained. See, Rose v. Cupp, 23 Or. App. 355, 542 P.2d 925 (1975), Sup Ct review denied (1976). See also, Bekins v. Cupp, 274 Or. 115, 545 P.2d 861 (1976).