Penrod v. Cupp
[…] Cupp, 274 Or. 115, 545 P.2d 861 (1976). In Bekins the court observed in a footnote that the civil death statute had been repealed "effective at a date after oral argument." The court then said:

"* * * This may have some effect in the future upon the availability of habeas corpus in this type of case. ORS 138.540 must also be taken into consideration."

While it is true that this court in Newton v. Cupp, 3 Or. App. 434, 474 P.2d 532 (1970), held that habeas corpus encompassed challenges to the constitutionality of treatment accorded inmates of penal institutions, this expansion of ORS 34.310 was premised upon the nonexistence of any other remedy for such claims by inmates.

ORS 34.310 provides:

"The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum is the writ designated in ORS 34.310 to 34.730, and every other writ of habeas corpus is abolished. Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of his liberty, within this state, except in the cases specified in ORS 34.330, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom."

However, at the time plaintiff's petition for habeas corpus was filed the "civil death" statute had been repealed. Inasmuch as relief requested by plaintiff was and is available through conventional statutory civil remedies, such relief is no longer available in this type of case. See, Rose v.