CV-24-17
[…] Carroll F. Look Constr. Co., Inc. v. Town of Beals, 2002 ME 128, ¶ 11, 16, 802 A.2d 994. The Law Court has held that "disappointed bidders [for a government contract] do not have a property interest unless the applicable law or regulation mandated that the contracting body accept the bid and gave it no discretion whatsoever to reject the bid." Id. Here, the applicable statute does not mandate that the agency accept Penquis's bid, and Penquis makes no claim that such a result is required by the RFP. 5 M.R.S. § 1825-B(7); but see 5 M.R.S. § 1825-A (defining an "aggrieved person" as "any person who bids on a contract or grant and who is adversely affected, financially, professionally or personally, by that contract or grant award decision"), and id. § 1825-E (setting forth appeal process for ''[p]ersons aggrieved" by a contract award decision).