CV-24-17
[…] The reviewing court may order the taking of additional evidence before the agency if. . . application is made to the reviewing court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown that the additional evidence is material to the issues presented in the review, and could not have been presented or was erroneously disallowed in proceedings before the agency. After taking the additional evidence, the agency may modify its findings and decisions, and shall file with the court, to become part of the record for review, the additional evidence and any new findings or decision.
5 M.R.S. § 11006(1)(B); see also 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(B) (allowing the court to "(r)emand the case for further proceedings, findings of fact or conclusions of law or direct the agency to hold such proceedings or take such action as the court deems necessary").