CV-24-17
[…] The Verified Complaint reveals that DHHS has already produced documents responsive to these requests, and that the production is ongoing. E.g., Verified Compl. ¶¶ 19, 24, 26, 30, 33-34, 38, 45, 50. The parties continue to negotiate the scope of the requests, which were initially voluminous. E.g., id. ¶¶ 19, 38, 46, 50.
Thus, DHHS has not refused or denied Penquis's records requests, nor has it failed to act in response to the requests. See 1 M.R.S. § 409(1) (permitting appeal to Superior Court of "a refusal or denial to inspect or copy a record or the failure to allow the inspection or copying of a record" under FOAA). Review at this stage would place the court in the untenable position of opining on the legality of a disclosure process that is not yet complete and would subject DHHS to premature judicial interference. See Blanchard, 2019 ME 168, ¶ 17, 221 A.3d 554; see also Hum. Rts. Def. Ctr. v.