Penobscot Valley Hosp. v. Carranza
[…] I do address, however, the supplemental authorities not considered by the Bankruptcy Court which the Hospitals cite to in support of their objections.

As part of their response to the Bankruptcy Court's Recommended Findings and Conclusions, the Hospitals submitted a Notice of Supplemental Authorities on June 23, 2020 (ECF No. 1-13), and a second Notice of Supplemental Authority on July 27, 2020 (ECF No. 13).
--------

Section 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in part that "a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to ... a person ... solely because [such person] is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act." 11 U.S.C. § 525(a). In its Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the Bankruptcy Court recognized that there are different approaches as to the meaning of "other similar grant" and, more recently, whether the PPP should be treated as a "grant program" rather than a "loan program."