PennyMac Corp. v. Suriel
[…] On all four occasions, he "found respondent was no longer at said address" and the premises "appeared to be vacant" in that "there was no response, no activity and neighbors stated that they have not seen anyone at this house for a very long time."

III. DISCUSSION

The petitioner has demonstrated entitlement to an order discharging the lien filed by Suriel on January 18, 2022, by meeting all requirements of Lien Law § 59, demonstrating that it effectively served the Notice to Commence on Suriel and that Suriel did not commence a foreclosure action. Lien Law § 59 provides:

A mechanic's lien notice of which has been filed on real property or a bond given to discharge the same may be vacated and cancelled or a deposit made to discharge a lien pursuant to section twenty may be returned, by an order of a court of record. Before such order shall be granted, a notice shall be served upon the lienor, either personally or by leaving it as [sic] his last known place of residence, with a person of suitable age, with directions to deliver it to the lienor. Such notice shall require the lienor to commence an action to enforce the lien, within a time specified in the notice, not less than thirty days from the time of service, or show cause at a special term of a court of record, or at a county court, in a county in which the property is situated, at a time and place specified therein, why the notice of lien filed or the bond given should not be vacated and
cancelled, or the deposit returned, as the case may be. Proof of such service and that the lienor has not commenced the action to foreclose such lien, as directed in the notice, shall be made by affidavit, at the time of applying for such order" (emphasis supplied). "The language of the statute is plain and intelligible.