No. 04-263.
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-38-106(a)(i)-(v) require "satisfactory evidence" that an applicant has reached the age of majority, has no felony convictions and no misdemeanor convictions involving moral turpitude, has a master's or doctorate degree in the appropriate discipline, has demonstrated knowledge in an appropriate field by passing a standard examination, and has completed 3,000 hours of supervised clinical experience.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-38-102(a)(v) is quoted, supra, at n. 1. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-38-102(a)(iii) provides as follows:
"Licensed professional counselor, (LPC), licensed marriage and family therapist, (LMFT), licensed clinical social worker, (LCSW) and licensed addictions therapist, (LAT)," mean persons who represent themselves to the public by any title or description of psychotherapy services incorporating the words "professional counselor", "marriage and family therapist", "clinical social worker", or "addictions therapist", who offer to render professional services in these