No. 04-263.
[…] These persons may practice independent of supervision[.]
[n]either the nature of the violation, nor the facts underlying it, involves subject matter "not within our knowledge" or requiring additional expert testimony. The state of the record is such that in reviewing the issue, we are not required merely to accept the Board's subjective expertise for a standard that demonstrates infringement of the statute.
[¶ 26] The State's response to these arguments begins with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-38-110(c), which provides that the Board may "refuse to renew, or may deny, suspend, revoke or otherwise restrict licensure . . . for any of the following causes: . . . (iii) Unprofessional or unethical conduct; (iv) Gross incompetence and malpractice; . . . (ix) Willful violation of any provision of this act[.]" Next, the State contends that this was a licensing proceeding, at which the appellant bore the burden of proving his qualifications, rather than a disciplinary proceeding, at which the State bore the burden of proving license