No. 04-263.
[…] 9. In Conclusions of Law 11-18, the Board detailed its conclusion that the appellant's conduct had violated ethical and professional standards, in violation of specific regulatory provisions. In doing so, the Board first noted the requirement of Billings I, 2001 WY 81, ¶ 29, 30 P.3d at 570 ( quoting Matter of Bessemer Mt., 856 P.2d 450, 454 (Wyo. 1993)), that its decisions be based upon established standards. Next, the Board noted that it had adopted such rules pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-38-105(a) (LexisNexis 2003).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-38-105(a) provides:
The board shall adopt rules not inconsistent with this act or the laws of this state that are reasonable and necessary to administer this act. A subcommittee from each discipline shall be requested to draft the recommended rules and regulations for that particular discipline and shall submit them to the full board for action. The rules shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act [§ 16-3-101 et seq.].
10. In Conclusions of Law 12-18, which are set out below, the Board applied the established rules to the appellant's conduct in a step-by-step process: