Pennsylvania Turnpike Com'n v. Hafer
[…] 71 P. S. § 246(b) and (c).

Section 5(g) of the Turnpike Organization, Extension and Toll Road Conversion Act (Turnpike Act), Act of September 30, 1985, P.L. 240, 36 P. S. § 651.5(g) relevantly provides that "[t]he annual salary of the Chairman of the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission shall be $28,500, and the annual salary of the remaining members of the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission shall be $26,000."

Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[n]o law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment."

The Auditor General also found that any salary increase during the term of a Commissioner is prohibited pursuant to an opinion of the Attorney General.