Pennsylvania Turnpike Com'n v. Hafer
[…] C.S. § 7533 , and that there is no controversy because she does not have the authority to require the Commission to accept any of her findings and that the audit report does not affect the legal rights or duties of the entity being audited. It is the position of the Commission that the audit is a document which threatens to invade the rights of the Commissioners and that their disagreement with the audit's recommendations amounts to a controversy ripe for declaratory judgment.

Section 7533 of the DJA provides:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

42 Pa. C.S. § 7533.

"The . . . [DJA] is broad in scope and is to be liberally construed and administered, but is not without its limitations." Clark, Inc. v. Hamilton Township, 128 Pa. Commw. 31, 35, 562 A.2d 965, 967 (1989).